Share, , Google Plus, Pinterest,

Print

Posted in:

Austin Under 40 Awards Announces the 2014 Finalists

Austin Under 40 Awards today announced the 2014 list of  70 finalists, spanning 14 categories – full list below. On April 4th at the 16th Annual Austin Under 40 Awardswinners in each category and overall “Austinite of the Year” will be announced.

Gala and VIP tickets are still available. An added treat for all guests that evening – this year’s four-course menu is curated by acclaimed chef Brad Sorenson of NO VA Kitchen & Bar with wine pairings by Duchman Winery.

The Austin Under 40 Awards benefit the Austin YMBL Sunshine Camps and YWA Foundation.

au40 2014

2014 Nominees

Arts, Sports, Media & Entertainment:

Matthew Hinsley, Austin Classical Guitar Society; Colin Pope, Austin Business Journal; Camille Styles, CamilleStyles.com; Matt Swinney, Austin Fashion Week; Shawn Ullman, FeelRich.com.

Business & Entrepreneurship:

Leon Chen, Tiff’s Treats; Nadim Elias, HT Staffing; Chelsea McCullough, Texans for Economic Progress; Mousumi Shaw, Sikara Jewelry; Ellis Winstanley, Tradelogic Corporation.

Clean Technology and Energy: 

Jose Beceiro, Cockrell School of Engineering at UT; Clay Butler, The Butler Firm; Zeina El-Azzi, SunEdison; Andrew Johnston, Austin Energy; Andrea Ricaurte, CleanTX.

Community Service & Non-profit:

Priscilla Cortez, Bacon Lee & Associates; David Neff, PwC; Leo Ramirez, MiniDonations; Christopher Williston, Independent Bankers Association of Texas; Alex Winkelman, Citizen Generation.

Culinary Arts & Hospitality:

Joanna McCreary, W Austin; Maximillian Petty, Olivia; Paul Qui, Qui; Balinder Singh, Clay Pit; Dorothy Trainer, White Lodging Services.

Engineering, Architecture & Design:

Matt Fajkus, MF Architecture; Allison Jaffe, Allison Jaffe Interior Design; Keri Juarez, City of Austin Public Works Department; Jon Salinas, Salinas Architecture; Will Schnier, BIG RED DOG.

Financial Services & Insurance:

Jeff Davidson, AXA Advisors; Adam Flagg, Upstream Investment Partners; Sara Maxwell, Locke & Ritter; Brian May, Pioneer Bank; Kit Mellem, Build-A-Sign.

Government & Public Affairs:

Veronica Briseno Lara, City of Austin; Terri Broussard Williams, American Heart Association; Michael McGill, Office of the Mayor Pro Tem Sheryl Cole; Rudolph Metayer, Health and Human Services Commission; Katie Naranjo, GNI Strategies.

Legal:

Mollie Duckworth, Baker Botts; Sara Foskitt, Foskitt Law Offices; Elizabeth Hadley, GT Law; Christine Richardson, Locke Lord; Judson Sutherland, Hajjar, Sutherland, Peters & Washmon.

Marketing, PR & Advertising:

Shilpa Bakre, ACVB; Ashley Beall, TRIBEZA; Brian Dolezal, Hahn Public Communications; Jennifer Gooding, Prime PR; Joy Shoffler, Leverage PR.

Medicine, Healthcare & Sciences:

Andrea Campaigne, MD, Nurture OBGYN; Kate Henderson, Seton Healthcare Family; Aliya Hussaini, MD, Michael & Susan Dell Foundation; Jared Leger, Arise Capital Investments; Brett Matens, St. David’s HealthCare.

Real Estate:

Kevin Burns, Urbanspace; John Hay, Hay Darby PLLC; Corby Jastrow, Prominent Title;  Kristi Simmons, AQUILA Commercial; Will Steakley, DEN Property Group.

Technology & Startups:

Joshua Alexander, Toopher; Mason Arnold, Greenling; Chad Bockius, CopperEgg; Joah Spearman, Localeur; Dustin Wells, Headspring.

Youth & Education:

Matthew Abbott, Wayside Schools; Christin Alvarado, Advancing America Foundation; Mike Braeuer, Explore Austin; Bryan Rubio, Breakthrough Austin; Emily Smith, Cunningham Elementary.

Written by Laura Villagran Johnson

Co-Founder and Creative Director,
Austin Social Planner

204 posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *